Follow International Festival on Twitter Like International Festival on Facebook

2016 Festival

2016 Festival Schedule

Festival Schedule

haiti hungarian IFocusGlobe india indonesia iran ireland Israeli italy japan kenya korea lebanon madagascar mexico NAfrican Sudan nepal

Main Stage 2016

Variety Stage 2016

Kids Corner Activities 2016

Cooking Demonstrations 2016

 

What Not To Miss!

Proud of My Culture Fashion Show, Friday 7:00 - 8:00pm
International Wedding Show, Saturday 3:00 - 4:00pm
Brazilian Carnival, Saturday 7:15 - 7:45pm
International Dance Party, Saturday 8:00 - 10:00pm
International Dance Competition, Sunday 1:00 - 3:00pm
Kids’ Talent Show, Sunday 1:00 - 3:00pm

People’s Choice Award: Vote for your favorite dance, food, and cultural
booth at the Souvenir Booth

International Beer Tasting “Brew Local, Taste Global” Presented by

bigboss bondbrothers Brueprintdeep river fortnight Gizmo NickelPointTrophy Brewing Co white st brewing yesteryears

2016 Variety Stage

Variety Stage: Friday, October 14, 2016

Netherlands pakistan philippines poland portugal romania russia south africa south korea tanzania thailand tibet tunisia turkey uganda  venezuela

Time Country Description
5:00 Indian Presented by Govardhani Babu (Yash Garg)
5:30 Band & CIRQUE DE VOL Crucial Fiya- Reggea
7:00 Proud of My Culture Fashion Show Presented by Highlight Concepts
8:00 Band  Ed Stephenson and Paco Band - Spain
9:15 Salsa, Batchata Presented by Jenny Geska with Triangle Dancers
Variety Stage: Saturday, October 15, 2016

american flag argentina bangladesh belize brazil canada china taca china colombia democratic republic of the congo ecuador egypt el salvador flag ethiopia Flag of French Polynesia france greek

Time Country Description
  CIRQUE DE VOL throughout the weekend!  
10:00 Japanese Japanese Tea Ceremony Presented by Nippon Club
11:00 Indian-Saree Drapping ; Presented by Sripriya Sankaran
11:30 Turkish Belly Dance Presented by Kelly Buynitzky
12:00 Latin Variety Presented by Vihn Ngo
12:30 Indian Bollywood and Classic Mix Presented by Sangeeta Nayak 
1:00 Bollywood Presented by Kelly Buynitzky
1:30 Latin Presented by Jenny Geska with Triangle Dancers
2:30 Polynisian Presented by Bethanie Mickles 
2:30 CIRQUE DE VOL Presented by Sara Phoenix
3:00 Bands Flor y Canto - Mexican Folk music
4:30 India  Presented by Priya Chellani at Indigo Dance Academy
5:30 Brazilian Band Brazilian Caique 
7:00 Indian  Classical Dance- Bharatanatyam Presented by Priya Loganathar 
7:30 Belly Dance  Presented by Laylianah and Christina
8:00 World Variety The Largest International Dance Party - Led by Nadine Masri and Team.
Variety Stage: Sunday, October 16, 2016
haiti hungarian IFocusGlobe india indonesia iran ireland Israeli  italy japan kenya korea lebanon madagascar mexico NAfrican Sudan nepal
Time Country Description
  CIRQUE DE VOL throughout the weekend!  
11:00 Saree Bangladesh, Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka Saree Presentation led by Moh Fatmi
11:30 Latin Variety Presented by Vihn Ngo
12:00 Turkish  Presented by Kelly Buynitzky
12:15 CIRQUE DE VOL  
12:45 Egyptian Presented by Amara Al Amir - Tapestry Belly Dance 
1:30 Iranian  Presented by Negin Shojae. 
2:00 Bollywood Boly X Presented by Kelly Buynitzky
2:30 North African Presented by Bethany Mickles
3:00 Indian-Bollywood Presented by Malhar Dance Group
3:30 Mexico Presented by Ivan Sanchez and Los Viejitos 
4:00 Bollywood Presented by Priya Chellani at Indigo Dance Academy
5:00 Latin variety Remy Saint Luis

2016 Cooking Demonstrations

Cooking Demonstrations: Friday October 14th
haiti hungarian IFocusGlobe india indonesia iran ireland Israeli  italy japan kenya korea lebanon madagascar mexico NAfrican Sudan nepal
Start End Presenter Country/Dish
5:30pm 6:00pm Joe Frangiosa Italian
Italian Meatballs, Broccoli Rabe, Eggplant
6:30pm 7:00pm Mariana Oliveira Brazilian
Brigadeiro
7:30pm 8:00pm Sam Yehia Lebanese
8:30pm 9:00pm Cooking Live! Committee World’s Kitchen Bingo
9:00pm 10:00pm Cooking Live! Committee  
Cooking Demonstrations: Saturday October 15th

american flag argentina bangladesh belize brazil canada china taca china colombia democratic republic of the congo ecuador egypt el salvador flag ethiopia Flag of French Polynesia france greek

Start End Presenter Country/Dish
11:00am 11:30am Cooking Live! With Kids Kids Hands-On Cookie Decorating
12:00pm 12:30pm De-Ven Atkinson African/American
1:00pm 1:30pm Betty Saleh Lebanese
Meghli
2:00pm 2:30pm Yash Garg Indian
Garam Masala with Mint Cilantro Chutney
3:00pm 3:30pm Ana Soares Brazilian
4:00pm 4:30pm Mohammed Fatmi Bangladeshi
5:00pm 5:30pm Maria Thoenen, Nasreen Zereshki Iranian
6:00pm 6:45pm Bruno Ferreira Portuguese
7:00pm 7:30pm Shoshana Serxner Dutch
Dutch Donuts
8:00pm 8:30pm Cooking Live! Committee World’s Kitchen Bingo
9:00pm 10:00pm Cooking Live! Committee  
Cooking Demonstrations: Sunday October 16th

Netherlands pakistan philippines poland portugal romania russia south africa south korea tanzania thailand tibet tunisia turkey uganda  venezuela

Start End Presenter Country/Dish
12:00pm 12:30pm Triangle Nippon Club Japanese Tea Ceremony
1:00pm 1:30pm   TBD
2:00pm 2:30pm Ahsen Salim  Pakistani
3:00pm 3:30pm Ana Paula Bouzilin Brazil Pastel
4:00pm 4:30pm Cooking Live! Committee World’s Kitchen Bingo
5:00pm 6:00pm Mohammed Fatmi Bangladeshi
6:30pm 7:30pm Trivia & Games by Cooking Live! Committee  

2016 Kids Corner Schedule

Kids Corner: Friday, October 14, 2016

american flag argentina bangladesh belize brazil canada china taca china colombia democratic republic of the congo ecuador egypt el salvador flag ethiopia Flag of French Polynesia france greek

Time Activity
5:00PM - 5:45PM Russian Games
6:00PM - 6:45PM Scottish Golf
7:00PM - 7:45PM Story Time
8:00PM - 8:45PM Folk Mexican Dance Workshop
9:00PM- 9:45PM Craft Time
Kids Corner: Saturday, October 15, 2016 - Presented by Raleigh Parks, Recreation and Cultural Resources

Netherlands pakistan philippines poland portugal romania russia south africa south korea tanzania thailand tibet tunisia turkey uganda  venezuela

Time Activity
10:00AM - 5:00PM Tech Art and Coding
10:00AM - 12:00PM Adventure in the City of Oaks
12:30PM - 2:30PM Get in the Game: Tennis Challenge
3:00PM - 5:00PM Jamaican Net Ball!
5:30PM - 7:30PM Games from the Past
The 2016 Unofficial Arts and Crafts Olympics
Worldly Frog Adventure
Kids Corner: Sunday, October 16, 2016
haiti hungarian IFocusGlobe india indonesia iran ireland Israeli  italy japan kenya korea lebanon madagascar mexico NAfrican Sudan nepal
Time Activity
11:00AM - 11:45AM Russian Games
12:00PM - 12:45PM Story Time
1:00PM - 3:00PM Kids Talent Show
3:00PM - 3:45PM Scottish Golf
4:00PM - 4:45PM Folk Mexican Dance Workshop
5:00PM - 5:45PM Craft Time

2016 Main Stage

Main Stage: Friday, October 14, 2016
haiti hungarian IFocusGlobe india indonesia iran ireland Israeli  italy japan kenya korea lebanon madagascar mexico NAfrican Sudan nepal
Time Country
5:15 PM Hawaiian
5:30 PM Indian
5:45 PM North African
6:00 PM Irish
6:15 PM Indian
6:30 PM Turkish
6:40 PM Nepalese
6:45 PM Lebanese
7:00 PM Indian (Adult)
7:10 PM Indian (Teen)
7:20 PM North African
7:30 PM Mexican
7:40 PM Bangladeshi
7:55 PM Hawaiian
8:00 PM Lebanese
8:15 PM Chinese (CAFA)
8:25 PM African American
8:30 PM Greek
8:40 PM African American
8:45 PM Afghanistan
9:00 PM Palestinian
9:15 PM Cuban Fever!
Main Stage: Saturday, October 15, 2016

american flag argentina bangladesh belize brazil canada china taca china colombia democratic republic of the congo ecuador egypt el salvador flag ethiopia Flag of French Polynesia france greek

Time Country
10:15 AM Norwegian
10:30 AM Hawaiian
10:45 AM Mexican
10:55 AM

Children's Matinee:
Bangladeshi
Chinese (TACAS)
Colombian
Filipino
Indian
Iranian
Lebanese
Mexican
Peruvian
Turkish
Bangladeshi
Indian
Lebanese
Irish

12:05 PM Chinese (TACAS)
12:15 PM Turkish
12:30 PM Hawaiian
12:45 PM Korean
12:50 PM Irish
12:55 PM Peruvian
1:00 PM American
1:15 PM Chinese (TACAS)
1:20 PM Indonesian
1:30 PM Colombian
1:45 PM Filipino (Teen)
1:55 PM Filipino (Adult)
2:05 PM Indonesian (Yapong Dance)
2:10 PM El Salvador
2:20 PM Afghanistan
2:30 PM Chinese (CAFA)
2:45 PM Mexican
3:00 PM International Wedding Show!
4:00 PM American
4:15 PM Mexican
4:30 PM Polynesian
4:45 PM Korean
5:00 PM Colombian
5:15 PM Japanese
6:00 PM Indian
6:10 PM Palestinian
6:25 PM Nepalese
6:30 PM Lebanese
6:45 PM Mexican
7:00 PM Special Presentation: Brazilian Carnival
7:45 PM Hawaiian
8:00 PM Argentine
8:10 PM Iranian
8:20 PM Indian
8:30 PM Lebanese
8:45 PM Irish
9:00 PM Iranian
9:15 PM Bangladeshi
Sunday, October 16, 2016
haiti hungarian IFocusGlobe india indonesia iran ireland Israeli  italy japan kenya korea lebanon madagascar mexico NAfrican Sudan nepal
Time Country
11:00 AM

Children's Matinee:
Bangladeshi
Chinese (CAFA)
Colombian
Chinese (TACAS)
Filipino
Indian
Iranian
Lebanese
Mexican
Peruvian
Turkish
Irish
Bangladeshi
Chinese (CAFA)
Indian
Lebanese
El Salvador

12:25 PM Irish
12:30 PM Indian
12:45 PM Chinese (CAFA)
1:00 PM International Dance Competition
2:45 PM Irish
3:00 PM Mexican
3:15 PM Chinese (CAFA)
3:20 PM Filipino
3:30 PM Colombian
3:45 PM Mexican
4:00 PM Chinese (CAFA) 
4:10 PM Filipino
4:20 PM Japanese
4:35 PM Chinese (TACAS)
4:45 PM Mexican
4:50 PM Polynesian
5:05 PM Colombian
5:15 PM Indian
5:20 PM Iranian (Teen)
5.30 PM Iranian (Adult)
5:45 PM Mexican

Support Us

Your support makes it possible for us to offer engaging and high quality arts and educational programs and to serve our international communities.

Donate Now!

Join Us

We invite you to become a member of International Focus today! Your membership will support our many efforts as well as taking part in our cultural activities.

Become a Member

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our newsletters by email.